Beauty Terminology

SEA ASTER: A member of the Asteraceae family, this little flower packs a big punch with its high antioxidant content. When used in skincare products, this plant helps to promote even skin tone, decrease facial swelling and sooth red, irritated skin.

Honeycombs in closeup
Honeycombs in closeup

BEESWAX: Produced by honeybees, this substance has no effect on the body when consumed directly. However, when used topically, beeswax’s powerful anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties help to lock in moisture and protect skin and hair from environmental damage.

Screen Shot 2016-09-02 at 11.03.05 AM

SEA FENNEL EXTRACT: Rich in vitamins A, C and E, sea fennel is often used to energize and rejuvenate dull, lifeless complexions. This hardy, beach-dwelling plant also has strong antioxidant, toning, conditioning and soothing properties, making it an important player in overall skin health.

Screen Shot 2016-09-02 at 11.04.02 AM

ARGAN OIL: Often hailed as a Holy Grail product for hair, skin and nails, this oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree. Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, this powerful substance has excellent anti-aging, conditioning and healing qualities, making it a true fan favourite.

 

0 Comments

    Login

    Welcome! Login in to your account

    Remember meLost your password?

    Don't have account. Register

    Lost Password

    Register